fbpx

east creative privacy policy

Last Updated 06.06.2018

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which we will process the personally identifying information (‘Personal Data’) that we collect and receive from and about users of our websites relating to East Creative Ltd (“the Sites”) and customers who purchase tickets for our events, attend our events or subscribe to our newsletters.

Our privacy commitments:
We will only collect, keep, use and share Personal Data for legitimate business purposes that we explain here below, or if we’re legally required to do so.

We will be as clear and open as we can with you on what Personal Data we collect and how it will be processed.

For as long as we maintain records of your Personal Data, we will keep it up to date and protect it with appropriate safety measures.

CUSTOMERS

Data Collection:

We collect the following Personal data from or about you as an East Creative customer:

Personal Data Collected Directly from you through the booking process: your name, phone number, postal address, email address, gender and age. Our legal basis for the collection and processing of this data is the provision to you of the services purchased by you.

Personal Data Collected Automatically from the use by you of the Sites. The data transmitted from your browser includes your IP address, the date and time of the visit the pages accessed, the access status/HTTP status code, your browser, your operating system and interface, as well as the language and version of the browser software. The legal basis for collecting and processing this personal data is to be able to operate the Sites and provide you with access to the pages you wish to access.

Personal Data received Indirectly through our suppliers which enables us to create and store a record of your purchase history. The legal basis for collecting and processing this personal data is our legitimate interests in knowing more about our customers.

 

Data Uses:

We use your Personal Data:
For the administration of your purchases and our events and to contact you about your purchase (for example with details on your tickets and your attendance).

To contact you with marketing messages which you have requested or agreed to receive from us (for example via a branded newsletter);

To analyse the purchase history of our customers and the way our customers use the Sites.

 

Cookies:
We use cookies (small text files which are transferred to your browser by the Sites to identify data traffic patterns, personalise contents and support security). The cookies we use are described in more detail in our cookie statement. They do not provide any information which might disclose the identity of a specific person but they may potentially identify your computer, your browser and your internet settings. You may change the storing of cookies in your browser settings at any time by selecting the function “accept no cookies”. However, disabling essential cookies may result in you no longer be able to use the entire functionality of the Sites.

 

Google Analytics:
Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) also places cookies on your computer, to enable Google to provide us with activity reports relating to the Sites. Google uses this data only to provide us with information on how users use the Sites and does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. The information generated by Google cookies about your use of the platform (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. You may refuse these cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

 

Data Sharing:
East Creative will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Sites, provide our services to you and administer your account.

 

Social Media:
We will share your Personal Data with social media sites to enable them to provide marketing messages that you have agreed to receive from them. The social media sites we share your Personal Data with as at the date of this Privacy Notice and their respective privacy statements are:

1. Facebook. https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

2. Instagram. https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

3. Twitter. https://twitter.com/en/privacy

SHOW GUESTS

Data Collection:
We collect the following data from you as East Creative show guest:

Data Collected Directly: your name, email address, postal address, gender in the ticket buying process.

Data Collected Indirectly: your attendance history.

 

Data Uses:
We use your Personal Data:

To contact you about your attendance (for example with essential show information);

To contact you with future event marketing messages (for example with branded newsletters or an advertisement on Facebook);

To find out more about our guests and their preferences (for example by analysing your attendance history).

 

Data Sharing:
East Creative will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Sites, provide our services to you and administer your account.

SOCIAL MEDIA FOLLOWERS

Data Collection:
We receive the following Personal Data about you if you follow one of our social media accounts: Your account name, gender, general interests, location, age. Our legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in providing social media and marketing content that is of interest to our followers on social media.

 

Data Uses:
We use this Personal Data:

To provide bespoke social media content (for example by analysing your general interests);

To create targeted advertising across all our social media channels (for example by analysing responses to posts and existing advertisements);

To find out more about our digital community (for example by analysing the age ranges of our followers).

 

Data Sharing:
East Creative will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Sites, provide our services to you and administer your account.

WEBSITE VISITORS

Data Collection:
We collect the following Personal Data about you if you visit one of our Sites: site referrals, browsing pattern, browser type, location, general interests, gender, age. The data transmitted from your browser includes your IP address, the date and time of the visit the pages accessed, the access status/ HTTP status code, your browser, your operating system and interface, as well as the language and version of the browser software. The legal basis for collecting and processing this personal data is our legitimate interest in operating the Sites, providing you with access to the pages you wish to access, understanding the interests of our potential customers and providing you with relevant information about our services.

 

Data Uses:

We use this Personal Data:
To provide you with bespoke website content (for example by analysing our site visitors’ age ranges);
To gain insight into your behaviour and preferences (for example by analysing the website pages you visit);
To create bespoke marketing messages (for example by analysing the click-throughs on our Sites)
To re-target our website visitors with relevant marketing messages (for example by using cookies hosted on our Sites);

To collect site statistics.

For more information please see our Cookie Statement.

 

Data Sharing:
East Creative will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Sites, provide our services to you and administer your account or otherwise as required or permitted by law.

DATA CONTROLLERS

We use third party controllers to collect, export, process and store Personal Data on our behalf. The processors we use currently are the following:

Ticket Seller: Ticketweb, https://www.ticketweb.uk/. Located in Europe.
Ticket Seller: DICE, https://dice.fm/about. Located in Europe, data may be stored and processed outside of EEA.
CRM Tool: Mailchimp,. https://kb.mailchimp.com/accounts/management/about-mailchimp-the-eu-swiss-privacy-shield-and-the-gdpr

Cloud Storage:
Google Drive, https://cloud.google.com/security/compliance/eu-data-protection/
Microsoft Exchange,https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-GB/privacystatement
Dropbox,. https://www.dropbox.com/help/security/data-transfers-europe-us

Social Media Platform:
Facebook, some data centres located in the U.S. Privacy Shield Certified. https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/policy/privacy-policy/

Web Management Tools:
Google Analytics, located in the U.S. Privacy Shield Certified. https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Data Security:
We maintain technical and physical safeguards that are designed to protect the security and integrity of your Personal Data, and to guard it against accidental or unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure to unauthorised third parties. These measures include device encryption, firewalls and virus checking procedures.

Where we keep Personal Data files on local devices these devices are protected and accessible only to authorised East Creative employees.

We regularly review our security systems to ensure that your Personal Data remains safe and secure.

 

Duration of Storage:
We will maintain records of your Personal Data for as long as you remain:
A registered subscriber to our mailing list;
A registered user of any of our Sites;
Have completed a purchase with Secret Group
For as long as is necessary to provide our services to you.

You can update your subscription preferences or unsubscribe from our marketing communications at an time by following the link in the footer of the last email you received from one of our brands (“Update your subscription preferences” or “Unsubscribe”) or by sending your request with detailed instructions for our Customer Services team.

You have the right to update and correct the personal information on your account. You also have the right to request from us all personal information that we hold that relates to you, to request restriction of the processing of that data and to request that we delete that data. Where allowed by applicable law there may be an administrative charge for supply of copies of data and we may also require you to provide us with appropriate identification before we comply with this request. You also have the right to object to our continued processing of your personal data. You may also have the right to data portability. If you have a complaint about the way in which we use your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner www.ico.gov.uk.

You can contact us with questions about the personal information we hold about you using the contact information provided in the contact us section of this privacy notice.

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice:
We will update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes in our business. All such changes will be posted to the Sites and if we consider it to be appropriate we will notify subscribers of any material changes by e-mail.

 

Contacting us:
East Creative Limited is the Data Controller in respect of any Personal Data that you submit to us or that we collect from or about you. We are a limited company registered in England and Wales (registered no. 09249186) with registered offices at East Creative Limited, Oxford House, Derbyshire Street, England, E2 6HG.

If you would like to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries or complaints in relation to this Privacy Notice, or our Sites, our contact details are as follows:

East Creative Limited, Oxford House, Derbyshire Street, England, E2 6HG
info@east-creative.co.uk

EAST CREATIVE – COOKIES POLICY

Last Updated 23.04.2018

We use cookies to ensure that you get the most out of our websites, and to improve the service we offer. This notice explains how we use cookies, which cookies are in use on the site, and when they expire.

 

What is a Cookie?
A cookie is a small piece of text sent to your browser by a website that you visit. It helps the website to remember information about your visit, for example, your preferred language. This will make your next visit easier and the site more useful to our visitors.

 

Types of Cookies:
We use different types of cookies to run our websites, some or all of the cookies identified in the list below may be stored in your browser. Cookies are divided into 2 categories:

First-party cookies are created by the website you visit directly. For example, if you visit sinkthepink.co.uk, the site will create cookies and save them to your computer.

Third-party cookies are created by other parties, not our sites. We, like most other website owners, use online tools to create the content on our pages, some or all of which will also create a cookie (e.g. Mailchimp.com) and save it to your computer. As these cookies are not created by our site, they are classified as third-party cookies.

 

How to Opt-In?
On your first visit to this site, a pop up box with details on our Cookie Notice will be presented allowing you to opt-in to the third-party cookies on this site. If you choose not to take any action, the pop-up will manifest itself every time you visit our site until you either opt-in or close the pop-up. Please note that some website functionalities may not be available if you do not opt in, for example videos embedded on our sites using our suppliers.

 

How to Opt-Out?
You can turn off cookies set by our site and you can also elect to be prompted when a cookie is being set. If instead you choose to turn all not strictly necessary cookies off, however, you may restrict your access to certain functions of this site that rely on cookies. You can also simply set your browser to accept cookies but clear them at the end of every session. For further details on how to set your cookie preferences please visit: https://www.wikihow.com/Disable-Cookie